Accident Summary Nr: 108431.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by falling steel beam and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340262.015 | 08/21/2018 | 332312 | Continental Steel Fabrication |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was loading steel beams onto a truck and was pinned to the ground when a beam fell, striking him. The employee's body was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340262.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers |