Accident Summary Nr: 108428.015 - Employee is struck by press machine and amputates foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1311812.015 | 04/26/2018 | 448210 | Adidas America Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was maneuvering a loaded JET Pallet Truck to move a press machine to a different location. The employee caught his left hand and foot when the pallet truck tipped over and he was struck by its load. The employee amputated his left foot and degloved his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1311812.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Shoe machine operators |