Accident Summary Nr: 108423.015 - Employee falls while climbing and fractures neck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340031.015 | 08/20/2018 | 238330 | Artush Floor Covering, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a flooring company, was engaged in renovation work at a three-story multifamily residential building. He was climbing up the side of the building to get to a second story balcony when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1340031.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |