Accident Summary Nr: 108420.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 108420.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338631.01508/15/2018238220Nash Plumbing And Mechanical Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 30, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was installing a door bracket when he experienced heat exhaustion. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat-related illness.

Keywords: Construction, Door, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1338631.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: