Accident Summary Nr: 108417.015 - Employee working on overhead power line is shocked, incurs c

Accident Summary Nr: 108417.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337780.01508/02/2018237130Choptank Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was tying off the B Phase of an overhead power line. He sustained an electric shock and lost consciousness. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries sustained, including a contusion to his left pectoral muscle and swelling of his right foot.

Keywords: Chest, Construction, Contusion, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Energized, Foot, Installing, Material Handling, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Tower, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337780.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Electricians