Accident Summary Nr: 108416.015 - Employee fractures skull and lacerates scalp when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 108416.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340143.01508/17/2018332312Mccann Fabrication

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was making a turn and misjudged the distance between his right front tire and pipe that sticking out approximately 2 inches from the end of a pallet. The employee's forklift ran over the end of the pipe, causing it to cantilever up and strike him in the head. The employee fractured his skull and sustained a scalp laceration. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Head, Laceration, Pipe, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Scalp, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340143.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters