Accident Summary Nr: 108415.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333099.015 | 07/26/2018 | 238160 | Bel Air Foam & Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee and his coworker were rolling a cart that contained a roll of roofing material down a 3:12 sloped roof with a 30 inch parapet. During movement of the material, the coworker slipped and the cart started to roll free down the roof. The employee reached to stop the cart and fell over the edge of the roof. The employee struck a concrete sidewalk that was 70 feet below the roof and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 6 | 70 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333099.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 70 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |