Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108412.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Section And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 108412.015 -- Report ID: 1055380 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339687.01508/15/2018113310Wa317950642 - Nielsen Brothers Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was felling trees at a logging site and was cutting a snagged tree. The employee was struck by and killed when the top half of the tree snapped and fell on top of him.

Keywords: crushed, struck by, tree felling, tree shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1339687.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported