Accident Summary Nr: 108412.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Section And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339687.015 | 08/15/2018 | 113310 | Wa317950642 - Nielsen Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was felling trees at a logging site and was cutting a snagged tree. The employee was struck by and killed when the top half of the tree snapped and fell on top of him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339687.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |