Accident Summary Nr: 108395.015 - Employee loses hold on shackle while standing on bulldozer a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1340013.015 | 08/20/2018 | 811310 | J H Crowder Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was assisting his coworker with hooking a shackle to a bulldozer and jumped onto the machine. The employee pushed on the shackle and it slipped out from his hand, hitting him in the head. The employee was admitted to the hospital for overnight observation. No further injury was recorded by the initial report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1340013.015 | 16 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |