Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108393.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Incurs Multiple Fractures

Accident: 108393.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/31/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1308104.01504/12/2018David Padilla

At 9:00 a.m. on March 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the roof of a one-story commercial building. He was removing old roofin g material when he stepped backward, tripped over a skylight, and fell through t he skylight, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Empl oyee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multip le injuries, including fractures to his wrists, face, and hip/pelvis.

Keywords: construction, dismantling, face, fall, fall protection, hip, pelvis, roof, skylight, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1308104.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist: 30
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: