Accident: 108393.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Incurs Multiple Fractures
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1308104.015 | 04/12/2018 | David Padilla |
At 9:00 a.m. on March 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the roof of a one-story commercial building. He was removing old roofin g material when he stepped backward, tripped over a skylight, and fell through t he skylight, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Empl oyee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multip le injuries, including fractures to his wrists, face, and hip/pelvis.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1308104.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: 30 FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |