Accident Summary Nr: 108385.015 - Employee crushes leg and shin when caught in trash compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328046.015 | 07/06/2018 | 562920 | Wastexperts Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2018, an employee was putting trash into the trash compactor and had been on top of the machine while it was running. The employee had something slippery on the bottom of his boots and slipped on the slanted ledge before falling into the hopper. The employee pinned his legs between the trash, the enclosing wall, and the stationary wall, crushing his leg leg's calf and shin. The employee was hospitalized after being rescued by a coworker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1328046.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |