Accident Summary Nr: 108384.015 - Employee falls and breaks ankle when scaffold tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339222.015 | 08/16/2018 | 238310 | Evergreene Architectual Arts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from a 6-foot scaffold and plastering the exterior of a nine-story building as part of a multiemployer renovation project. He leaned over the scaffold's guardrail, and the scaffold tipped over and fell. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 5.8 feet, and struck the concrete surface. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for two fractures to his left ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339222.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |