Accident Summary Nr: 108380.015 - Worker attempting to paint transformer is shocked, burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339855.015 | 08/10/2018 | 238320 | E.S. Randow Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was attempting to paint the interior door jambs of an electrical box containing a live transformer transmitting 23,000 volts. Employee #1 was shocked and burned. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electrical burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339855.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |