Accident Summary Nr: 108377.015 - Employee suffers from heat illness while conducting poling o

Accident Summary Nr: 108377.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339868.01508/15/2018115115Altamira Labor Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:12 p.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was conducting poling operations in an almond orchard when he became nauseous and dizzy after his shift. The employee had been working outdoors during hot weather and suffered from heat illness. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1339868.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers