Accident Summary Nr: 108376.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn to leg when splashed with cl

Accident Summary Nr: 108376.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337957.01508/16/2018336111General Motors Corporation -Hamtramck Assembly Plant

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was cleaning with some caustic chemicals and sustained a chemical burn on his leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1337957.015 50 M Hospitalized injury