Accident Summary Nr: 108375.015 - Employee is struck by uprooted tree during aerial drop of fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339853.015 | 08/16/2018 | 922160 | Draper City Fire Department |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was viewing an aerial drop of flame retardant onto a stand of Douglas Fir trees. During one drop, the flame retardant struck forest trees, uprooting them. The employee was struck by one or several of these trees and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339853.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |