Accident Summary Nr: 108370.015 - Employee comes into contact with live power line and is elec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339797.015 | 08/17/2018 | 221122 | Red River Valley Rural Electric Association |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was making connections from a bucket truck when he came into contact with a 7200 volt electrical line, resulting in an electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339797.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |