Accident Summary Nr: 108368.015 - Employee amputates thumb while operating a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252949.015 | 08/15/2017 | 561320 | Skillset Group |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was working for an employer that specialized in the design and construction of furniture. The employee was using a table saw to rip a 4 inch piece of wood to get a 2.5 inch piece for trim to complete the construction of a wood cabinet. The saw guard was not in place and the saw blade contacted the employees left thumb. A coworker came to the employees aid and contacted emergency services. The employee was taken to Douglas Medical Center and was later transferred to USC Medical where he was treated for the amputation of his left thumb at the first knuckle. The incident investigation reported that a push stick was provided by the employer for feeding wood pieces through he saw; however, the employee did not use it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252949.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |