Accident Summary Nr: 108366.015 - Employee working from ten-foot mobile scaffold falls and inc

Accident Summary Nr: 108366.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339822.01508/16/2018236220Mcla Construction Co

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was spray painting the interior walls and ceiling from a ten-foot mobile scaffold. At some point, the employee went outside of the scaffold handrails and fell from the scaffold. The employee received fractures to his skull, clavicles, and ribs and a brain injury that required hospitalization and in-patient rehabilitation.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fracture, Handrail, Head, Mobile Scaffold, Painter, Rail, Rib, Scaffold, Shoulder, Skull, Spray Painting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1339822.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: