Accident Summary Nr: 108363.015 - Employee is stressed by high heat while delivering mail duri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339771.015 | 08/15/2018 | 491110 | Us Postal Service |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was driving his mail truck during a hot day and began to feel the effects of the heat. The employee was stressed by the heat and dehydration. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339771.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |