Accident Summary Nr: 108362.015 - Employee breathes in chlorine fumes while mixing chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 108362.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339782.01508/17/2018424690Univar Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was mixing chemicals in a 330 gallon tote that he thought was empty. The employee breathed in the chlorine fumes that formed when mixed with other chemicals in the tote which affected his breathing. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chlorine, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1339782.015 30 M Hospitalized injury