Accident Summary Nr: 108362.015 - Employee breathes in chlorine fumes while mixing chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339782.015 | 08/17/2018 | 424690 | Univar Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was mixing chemicals in a 330 gallon tote that he thought was empty. The employee breathed in the chlorine fumes that formed when mixed with other chemicals in the tote which affected his breathing. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339782.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |