Accident Summary Nr: 108358.015 - Employee slips and falls ten feet from roof truss and fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 108358.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339746.01508/15/2018238160Diekon Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was working to set roof trusses in place. The employee was walking along a truss when he slipped and fell ten feet. The employee received fractures to his ribs and a leg laceration.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Leg, Rib, Roof, Slip, Truss, Walking On Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1339746.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: