Accident Summary Nr: 108355.015 - Employee amputates hand after gate closes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339751.015 | 08/16/2018 | 326122 | Sanderson Pipe Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on Micro #2 meter and did not shut the air valve to prevent the gate from shutting on his right hand. The employee amputated his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339751.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |