Accident Summary Nr: 108354.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339466.015 | 08/17/2018 | 238140 | Worcester Eisenbrandt, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee was working on a scaffold and pulling up a five gallon bucket to his location on the scaffold. As the employee raised the bucket, the mid-rail broke loose and the employee fell fourteen feet. The employee was hospitalized with an ankle fracture and unspecified leg and hip pain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339466.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |