Accident Summary Nr: 108349.015 - Employee is struck by chain saw during kick back and severel

Accident Summary Nr: 108349.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319465.01505/31/2018561730Artistic Arbor Gardens Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was trimming palm trees using a Stihl 201 chain saw at a residential property. The employee was struck by the chain saw when it kicked back after packing up some of the palm tree fiber. The employee suffered a deep laceration to his right thumb and was transported to Grossmont Hospital where he was treated and released. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Kick Back, Laceration, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1319465.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction