Accident Summary Nr: 108348.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when struck against spinn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339588.015 | 08/16/2018 | 611310 | Arnold Arboretum Of Harvard University |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was using a table saw to rip a piece of rough sawn oak lumber when his left hand came into contact with the turning blade, partially amputating his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339588.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Horticultural specialty farmers |