Accident Summary Nr: 108347.015 - Employee punctures stomach while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339582.015 | 08/17/2018 | 238330 | Wood Wise Hardwood Floor Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was using a table saw to cut a piece of Brazilian Tiger Wood (five inches by three quarters of an inch). As the employee cut through the wood, it kicked out of the saw and punctured the employee's stomach. The employee was hospitalized due to the injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339582.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |