Accident Summary Nr: 108345.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete post and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 108345.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338477.01508/14/2018713910Terradyne Country Club Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 12, 2018, an employee was inspecting an irrigation line for a leak and a concrete post became unstable. The employee was crushed when the post tipped into the excavation and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Panel, Crushed, Falling Object, Struck By, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1338477.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: