Accident: 108343.015 - Employee Sustains Toe Amputation From Press Die
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1339562.015 | 08/16/2018 | Thyssenkrupp Crankshaft Company, Llc |
At 12:30 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was preforming maintenance on a pr ess when a die ejected and struck the employee's toe, resulting in an amputation .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339562.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |