Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108343.015 - Employee Sustains Toe Amputation From Press Die

Accident: 108343.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1339562.01508/16/2018Thyssenkrupp Crankshaft Company, Llc

At 12:30 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was preforming maintenance on a pr ess when a die ejected and struck the employee's toe, resulting in an amputation .

Keywords: amputated, amputation, die, maintenance, mechanical power press, power press, press, struck by, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1339562.015 29 M Hospitalized injury