Accident Summary Nr: 108342.015 - Employee fractures legs and incurs spine injuries and paraly

Accident Summary Nr: 108342.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 08/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339542.01508/15/2018236115Black Hills Area Habitat For Humanity

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was working stabilize roof trusses as they were being moved from a trailer and set in place on the roof by a rough terrain forklift. The forklift tipped over on the uneven ground and pinned the employee under the mast. The employee received multiple leg fractures and spinal injuries and was hospitalized. The employee has permanent paralysis from the spinal injuries.

Keywords: Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Paralysis, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Spine, Truss, Uneven Ground
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1339542.015 29 F Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: