Accident Summary Nr: 108342.015 - Employee fractures legs and incurs spine injuries and paraly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339542.015 | 08/15/2018 | 236115 | Black Hills Area Habitat For Humanity |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was working stabilize roof trusses as they were being moved from a trailer and set in place on the roof by a rough terrain forklift. The forklift tipped over on the uneven ground and pinned the employee under the mast. The employee received multiple leg fractures and spinal injuries and was hospitalized. The employee has permanent paralysis from the spinal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1339542.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |