Accident Summary Nr: 108341.015 - Employee is crushed under masonry silo and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 108341.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339500.01508/15/2018238140Bonilla Masonry, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was setting the legs for the concrete silo. The employee hammered on a pin holding one of the legs in place and, when the pin released, the leg collapsed and the silo fell, crushing the employee.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Pinned, Silo
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1339500.015 55 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: