Accident Summary Nr: 108341.015 - Employee is crushed under masonry silo and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339500.015 | 08/15/2018 | 238140 | Bonilla Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was setting the legs for the concrete silo. The employee hammered on a pin holding one of the legs in place and, when the pin released, the leg collapsed and the silo fell, crushing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 27 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339500.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |