Accident Summary Nr: 108338.015 - Employee fractures clavicle and incurs concussion in fall fr

Accident Summary Nr: 108338.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339474.01508/17/2018238130Patrick Allen Contracting & Transportation, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was standing on a ten foot "A" frame ladder while holding up artwork while coworkers secured the art to the ceiling. The employee was leaning against a wall with one foot on the ladder's top cap and the other foot on the highest rung. The employee attempted to right himself and lost balance and fell. The employee received a clavicle fracture and a concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1339474.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: