Accident Summary Nr: 108338.015 - Employee fractures clavicle and incurs concussion in fall fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339474.015 | 08/17/2018 | 238130 | Patrick Allen Contracting & Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was standing on a ten foot "A" frame ladder while holding up artwork while coworkers secured the art to the ceiling. The employee was leaning against a wall with one foot on the ladder's top cap and the other foot on the highest rung. The employee attempted to right himself and lost balance and fell. The employee received a clavicle fracture and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1339474.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |