Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108335.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Pipe, Leg And Hand Are Later

Accident Summary Nr: 108335.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339358.01508/16/2018236220D & K Agri Sales Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was assisting with installing a ver tical elevator pipe in a new grain handling system. The pipe was being raised by a crane to cut the pipe to size and install it inside of the steel structure. P rior to raising the pipe, the crane operator told all employees to clear the are a, however, the employee went back into the tower to stop the pipe from spinning while it was in the air. The pipe came loose from the band clamp and fell six f eet onto the employee, pinning him against the tower structure by his left hand and leg. The employee was hospitalized for crush injuries to his left hand and l eg, which had to be medically amputated.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, crane, crushed, crushing, fall, falling object, grain elevator, hand, installing, leg, pinned, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 65

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1339358.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: