Accident Summary Nr: 108333.015 - Two employees are severely burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 108333.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339350.01508/16/2018238210Pajaro Valley Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:54 p.m. on August 15, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 were performing circuit phase rotation on a three phase circuit energized to 480 volts using an Extech phase sequence and motor rotation tester. Employee #1 was holding two leads and Employee #2 was holding one lead and the rotation tester. At some point, the electrical current running through the equipment went to ground and an arc flash/blast occurred. Both employees were caught in the fire and received burns to the hands, body, and face and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Face, Hand, Lead, Test Equipment, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1339350.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause:
2 1339350.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: