Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108332.015 - Employee Is Trapped Under Lawn Mower And Drowns

Accident: 108332.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1339343.01508/13/2018U.S. Department Of Justice Federal Bureau Of Prisons

At 11:55 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was cutting grass on a John Deere Z-Trak 757 zero turn mower and went over a small hill before it rolled over, tra pping the employee under the mower. The employee drowned in the pond.

Keywords: drown, drowning, lawn mower, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1339343.015 55 M Fatality