Accident Summary Nr: 108326.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339310.015 | 08/16/2018 | 236115 | Swinerton Builders |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was found face down after an apparent fall, on to the second floor concrete podium deck between two high-rise condominium towers under construction. It was later discovered that the employees back pack, safety vest, and hardhat, were found on the roof of the 20-floor west condominium tower. The County Medical Examiner-Corners Office has determined the cause of death was multi-system blunt force injuries and the manner of death was suicide.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 20 | 280 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339310.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Industrial engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |