Accident Summary Nr: 108324.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through unsecured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336988.015 | 05/30/2018 | 238140 | Hirschi Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 30, 2018, an employee was walking towards an access ladder on a scaffold. A coworker had removed scaffold planks off of a barer to install a rest platform, but failed to notify the employee of the hazardous condition created. The employee stepped through the unsecured cantilevered planks and began to fall. In an attempt to stop his fall, the employee grabbed at the brick wall which resulted in a masonry block coming loose and falling with the employee. The employee fell eleven feet and was then struck on the head by the falling masonry block. The employee received a fractured pelvis, vertebra, and sternum along with head trauma. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1336988.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |