Accident Summary Nr: 108322.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a pressurized hose

Accident Summary Nr: 108322.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314577.01505/07/2018213112Xri Services Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 2018, Employee #1 was working on a 12 inch lay flat hose. He was attempting to relieve the pressure at the union by loosening the lug nuts on the bolts on each side of the clamp. One of the lug nuts was loosened towards the end of the bolt, releasing the pressure in the line, causing the lay flat hose to separate. The lay flat hose struck the employee in the torso and face area, launching the employee approximately 13 yards. Company employees performed emergency medical aid, including using an AED device on the employee, until EMS arrived on the scene. Employee #1 succumbed to his injuries.

Keywords: Bolt, Emergency Response, Face, Hose, Pressure Release, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1314577.015 20 M Fatality