Accident Summary Nr: 108319.015 - Employee jumps from scaffold and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308557.015 | 04/12/2018 | 238310 | Trencore Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plastering construction company, was working from a scaffold and engaged in plastering at a new eight-story multifamily residential building. He attempted to jump from the scaffold's platform to a balcony and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 8 | 72 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308557.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |