Accident Summary Nr: 108317.015 - Employee pulls hand from machine clamp and partially amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339262.015 | 08/16/2018 | 336330 | Powers And Sons, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was at the end of his run on the M-37 thread roller machine when he activated the v-clamps. The employee slid his gloved right hand down toward the clamp and pinched his right index finger between the top and bottom clamp. The employee pulled his hand out and partially amputated his index finger. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339262.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |