Accident Summary Nr: 108316.015 - Employee is struck by amusement ride and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 108316.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338851.01508/14/2018713110Adventureland Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 5, 2018, an employee was oiling the roller coaster chain for an amusement ride called the "Dragon" and he stood up on a transformer when his coworker sent a test run through. The employee was struck by it and was knocked off of the transformer to the ground. The employee fractured his right arm as well as lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Ride, Arm, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338851.015 75 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations