Accident Summary Nr: 108316.015 - Employee is struck by amusement ride and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338851.015 | 08/14/2018 | 713110 | Adventureland Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 5, 2018, an employee was oiling the roller coaster chain for an amusement ride called the "Dragon" and he stood up on a transformer when his coworker sent a test run through. The employee was struck by it and was knocked off of the transformer to the ground. The employee fractured his right arm as well as lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338851.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |