Accident Summary Nr: 108308.015 - Employee amputates finger tip on a platform and steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 108308.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324768.01503/23/2018333922Innovative Conveyor System

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 19, 2018, an employee was lowering a sling rigged steel platform onto a 2 x 4 piece of wood when it slipped and the employee tried to catch it. The employee caught his hand between a steel beam and the platform, crushing and amputating his left hand's middle fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Fall, Finger, Platform, Sling, Slip, Steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1324768.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: