Accident Summary Nr: 108307.015 - Employee suffers amputated fingers when left hand caught in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297195.015 | 02/23/2018 | 327331 | Orco Block & Hardscape |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 8, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning out a Besser 80 cubic foot mixer with an Ingersoll Rand descaling chipping gun, gloves and a scraper. The discharge door came down on his left hand at the opening to the mixer, as he inadvertently placed his hand at the sheer point where the door closes. The Besser mixer was under Lock Out/Tag Out and the equipment was deenergized, but the discharge door was not blocked. A coworker possibly activated a button to energize the door and did not communicate this to Employee #1. The employee sustained amputations of his second, third and fourth fingers of the left hand. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297195.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |