Accident Summary Nr: 108306.015 - Employee suffers burns from electrical arc fire

Accident Summary Nr: 108306.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305948.01504/03/2018423830Shannon Pump Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was installing a thermostat and bulb. The copper wire from the thermostat came into contact with the live main electrical wires, causing an electrical arc explosion and fire. The employee suffered burns to his face and arm, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Explosion, Face, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1305948.015 43 M Hospitalized injury