Accident Summary Nr: 108302.015 - Employee fractures wrists and forearm in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339110.015 | 08/16/2018 | 238170 | Pro Seamless Of Wisconsin, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was installing metal siding to a new residential garage while working from a plank scaffold that measured fourteen inches wide by sixteen foot long (aluminum Bull Ladder scaffold plank (500 lb. capacity)) that was supported by two aluminum ladders (Werner Telescoping Multi-Ladders (model: MT-22, 300 lb. capacity)). The scaffold plank sat on the third rung of the ladders approximately five feet up. The scaffold was within fourteen inches of the side of the garage. Two coworkers where on the ground measuring and cutting the siding into three foot wide and fifteen foot long sections that were handed to the employee to be screwed into place. At some point, one of the ladders, holding the scaffold plank, shifted and the employee fell. The employee received fractures to both wrists and right forearm (radius/ulna), which required multiple surgeries to insert plates and screws to repair the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1339110.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |