Accident Summary Nr: 108301.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught by mixer shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339064.015 | 08/16/2018 | 325510 | Rust-Oleum Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 10, 2018, an employee was operating a small 7.5 HP Post Mixer and was adding pigment to the paint mix when the rotating shaft caught the filter bag and twisted his right hand's middle and ring fingers. The employee amputated both fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339064.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |