Accident Summary Nr: 108292.015 - Three employees falls down shaft and incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298758.015 | 02/26/2018 | 236220 | Azad Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 16, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were engaged in elevator installation at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story multifamily residential building. They were welding steel beams onto the framing of an elevator shaft when they fell through the shaft opening, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and the three employees were transported to the hospital. All were admitted for treatment. Employee #1 sustained fractures to multiple vertebraes. Employee #2 sustained a fracture to his sternum and injuries to his hip, leg, and back. Employee #3 sustained multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 65 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1298758.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1298758.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1298758.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |