Accident Summary Nr: 108290.015 - Employee sustains multiple bone fractures when crushed betwe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338992.015 | 08/16/2018 | 488320 | Portus Stevedoring, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on August 14, 218, an employee was securing a 20 foot container to the deck of a vessel and a crane lifted the container, sustaining multiple fractures when he was crushed between two containers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338992.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Longshore equipment operators |