Accident Summary Nr: 108287.015 - Employee incurs contusions on ribs and sprains ankle while r

Accident Summary Nr: 108287.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334599.01507/31/2018238160Rjma Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 29, 2018, an employee was working as a roofer to replace roof decking. At some point, the employee stepped into the gutter, which gave way under the weight. The employee fell twenty-one feet and received contusions to his ribs and a sprained ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Collapse, Contusion, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Repair, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Sprain
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1334599.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: