Accident Summary Nr: 108286.015 - Employee lacerates face when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338956.015 | 08/13/2018 | 921190 | Village Of Winnetka - Water & Electric |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was cutting a 6 inch water main pipe with a handheld gas cut-off saw and was making a second cut when the saw kicked back, lacerating the employee's face. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338956.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |